How to Apply for a Visa

The SLAS welcomes participants from around the world. In 2012 over 35 countries were represented at the conference in San Diego. Please find important information below regarding travel to the United States.

US Department of State information About US Visas

The United States requires the citizens of many foreign countries to obtain visas to enter the United States. If you are not a US citizen and are intending to travel to SLAS2013, please ensure that you have obtained the correct visa to enter the country.

Visa Waiver Program.
The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 36 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The countries participating in the VWP are:

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom

These countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program. Travelers from these countries cannot work or study while in the US and cannot stay longer than 90 days or change their status to another category. Note that travelers entering the US via this program must have a machine-readable passport. For complete and updated information on requirements for this program, please see Visa Waiver Program.

Citizens of countries not covered by the VWP must obtain a visa through their local US embassy.

Registration Information
When you register for the conference from outside the United States, and your country DOES NOT participate in the Visa Waiver Program (see list above), SLAS2013 will provide a letter of invitation upon request. You must first register for the SLAS2013 Conference and Exhibition to be eligible to request a letter of invitation. To register for the conference, please visit www.slas2013.org/registration/index.cfm. You will have the opportunity to request a letter of invitation DURING the registration process and can download and print the requested Visa letter using the registration dashboard.

Please contact SLAS2013 Registration if you have questions about the letter of invitation procedure.

Due to the fact that an application for a visa can be a lengthy process, SLAS2013 recommends that you start your visa application process early: 90 to 120 days prior to the conference.